Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Pippi scarf.......

Hi there!
Here is my finished Pippi Scarf, named after the wonderful Pippi Longstocking! How funny is it that I had this name planned for the scarf from the start as this was the feel I was trying to get, and Kate and Clara who commented yesterday said it reminded them of Pippi Longstocking! Great minds think alike I guess! haha!
Excuse my messy chook yard in the background, I probably could have found a tidier place to photograph her.

Close up of flower detail. I added the crochet edge to tie the whole thing together visually and to stop the edges curling in, I think it has worked out pretty well.

Trying to show you the whole thing at once, quite tricky! I have decided I love working with cotton, it's so soft!

How about draped through a tree? I am really pleased with the colour combos, my sister saw it this morning and said she'd be happy to get one of these for Christmas, so might make a couple more!

Just thought I'd show you the strawberries I picked from our garden yesterday - how luscious do they look!? (They tasted fantastic too!) The strawberry patch is really starting to produce the goods now! Yay! Now if I can only keep the birds at bay we might get a lot more bowlfuls.
Have a great day!


  1. I like your scarf with the flowers. Looks very pretty and cosy.

  2. Hi Jules , love your scarf. The colours and different blocks are lovely. The edging really finishes it of perfectly :0)
    Jacquie x

  3. I really like the scarf, indeed Pippi Longstocking colors! It's strange to read your are picking strawberries, over here (in the Netherlands) it's snowy and very cold! Hard for me to imaging celebrating chritsmas in the summer!
    Love to read your blog!
    ~ Marjolein

  4. How I love the look of those Strawberries,fond memories of Summer which seems so long ago , now it is minus 12 outside.Brr.

  5. Gorgeous scarf and beautiful strawberries, looks like both you and your garden have been hard at work creating!

  6. It's definitely got that Pippi Longstocking vibe - very nice! I reckon that would make a great Christmas gift.

  7. That's the kinda scarf that makes me wanna make a scarf. It's so colorful, fresh, pretty and exciting =) I hate making scarves, so I stick with cowls usually. But I have a craft show coming up at the end of the month, and I think I need to crochet some colorful scarves!!! I'm really glad I clicked on this link!


Thank you for taking the time to add your comment, I love to receive comments and read them all, even if I don't get around to responding to you, I am just not that organised!